In-gym Male 22nd of April to 13th of May

In-gym Male 22nd of April to 13th of May

We’re now doing things a little bit differently. The ‘plans’ section will have a new 3-week training plan uploaded every 3 weeks for each plan type. 2 recipes will be uploaded each week just as before, these will be uploaded as a ‘nutrition plan’. These will be uploaded each week.

We wanted to streamline things, so we separated the meal plans and training plans into their own sections.

Try and hit all 5 of the sessions!

Tap on the exercise name to see an illustration and description! You can also log your weight, sets and reps by tapping on the green + that appears in the bottom right after tapping on an exercise.

Scroll to the very bottom of this page for detailed instructions.

#
Exercise
Sets
Reps
Tempo
Rest
MONDAY
1ABench press3,4,58321-
1BBarbell row3,4,4101222
2AIncline press3,4,412311-
2BLat pulldown3,4,4121231
3ACable fly3,3,410123-
3BCable pull apart3,3,4121321
TUESDAY
1Squat3,4,583212
2RDL3,4,484212
3AStep up3,4,410 (e/l)--
3BSingle leg glute bridge3,4,410 (e/l)1221
4ACalf raise3,3,48133-
4BPlank3,3,460 sec-1
WEDNESDAY
1ABox jump3,4,55--
1BSide plank3,4,520s (e/s)-1
2Run2,3,31km2
3Rower2,2,31km-2
4Bike13km-2
THURSDAY
1Bench press3,4,583212
2Seated DB shoulder press3,4,481131.5
3Chest dip3,3,4103111.5
4Lateral raise3,3,4121221.5
5Push up3,3,4123211
6Upright row3,4,4121221
FRIDAY
1Deadlift3,4,481131
2Pull ups3,4,461222
3APullover3,3,410311-
3BBarbell shrug3,3,4121321.5
4AFace pull3,3,48133-
4BFarmers carry3,3,450m-1

How to read the program?

  1. Sessions 1-5 should be completed in order across the week.
  2. In column 2, “2A, 2B” represents a superset. A superset involves you completing exercise “A” immediately followed by exercise “B”.
  3. In the “Sets” column, the 3 numbers represent the sets assigned to week 1,2 and 3. In most cases the amount of sets will increase across the training block.
  4. In the “Reps” column, (e/l) stands for ‘each leg’, (e/a) for ‘each arm’.
  5. Tempo is specific to the exercise but the 3 numbers represent the seconds assigned to the ‘up’, ‘pause’ and ‘down’ stages of the exercise. The pause will always be at the highest tension point of the exercise.
  6. You can also tap on the name of exercises to view more information and see an example of how they are performed.
  7. ‘W’ at the top of the plan means warm up.

Leave a Comment